Did You Know Wedding Rings Can't Be Seized to Pay Debts in MN?
[…] This time the proposed bill was sent to the floor and passed. What we are left with is a wedding ring exemption that is awkward in it’s wording and awkward to enforce. It’s unfortunate that the Minnesota exemption could not mirror the federal jewelry exemption which is simple and straight forward.

If the fear was that we would allow debtors to keep expensive jewelry, a cap on the value would have solved that fear- as you can see the federal exemption has. Does anyone think that having $1150.00 in jewelry is a lot of jewelry to have when you are in debt?

Minnesota Statute Section 550.37(4)© now reads:

“The debtors aggregate interest, not exceeding $2,817.50 in value, in wedding rings or other religious or culturally recognized symbols of marriage exchanged between the debtor and spouse at the time of marriage and in the debtor’s possession.” How bizarre is this? You cannot make up how dumb this language is for a state’s attempt to formulate a jewelry exemption. But, we sometimes take what we can get from our legislators.

Representative Mark Olson is no longer a representative.